Privacy & Policy

Information We Collect
To better serve site visitors, we collect two basic types of information:

  • Personally identifiable information (PII): PII is information that personally identifies one individual from another. This information is voluntarily provided to us by you and is used by us for the purpose of fulfilling requests for further information regarding our services, as further detailed below. We only collect PII that you voluntarily provide to us, such as your name, physical address, email address, and phone number. We only require PII from you when it is needed to fulfill any request you may submit by and through our website.
  • General Information: General Information consists of aggregate user and tracking information, such as using cookies, log analysis software and other aggregate tracking technologies. This information gives us insights on how our subscribers and site visitors use our site and our other products. This data is anonymous in nature and does not contain any PII. We use this information to ensure that our website, e-mails and marketing efforts continue to appeal to our subscribers.
  • How We Use PII: We use the PII you submit online primarily to process quote and service requests. In order to do so, you must necessarily complete the necessary forms and provide us with the information we require to comply with your request. We use the PII information you provide us through this site in the following manner:
    • Name: We ask for your name to properly identify you as a customer (i.e., to match your name with the telephone number and other information you provided to us) and to communicate with you on a personal level. When submitted on this website, we will not share your name with third parties for the purpose of their marketing directly to you; however, we may share your name as required by our own internal business purposes.
    • Telephone Number: We ask for your telephone number in order to contact you while processing your request, and to further validate your identity. We will not share your phone number with third parties for the purpose of their marketing directly to you; however, we may share your number as required by our own internal business purposes.
    • E-mail Address: We ask for an e-mail address so that we may contact you via e-mail to communicate with you and to further validate your identity. We typically share e-mail address information with third parties; therefore, you may also receive newsletters and offers from our sponsors, affiliates and marketing partners at this e-mail address. These mailings contain clear information on how to unsubscribe, and we honor all requests as quickly as possible.
    • Mailing Address: We ask for a mailing address when necessary to process your request, and to further validate your identity. We will not share your address with third parties for the purpose of their marketing directly to you; however, we may share your address as required by our own internal business purposes.
  • Other Ways We Use Information: In addition to the specific uses set forth above, we may also use your information (including PII), for various business purposes including, without limitation, the following: (i) to improve the quality of your visit; (ii) to communicate with you; (iii) to confirm and manage your subscription; (iv) to provide written proof to any regulatory authority regarding your use of this website or purchases made from us; (v) to provide reports to offer sponsors and affiliates; (vi) to improve our site and the visitor’s experience through customization, analysis, and adjustments; and (vii) to enforce our agreements with you, prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities, and for other legally permissible purposes.
  • In addition, we sometimes contract with other companies and individuals to perform functions or services on our behalf, such as hosting the website, sending email messages and administering contests, surveys and other promotions. We necessarily have to share your PII with such third parties as may be required to perform their functions.
  • In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these business transfers, customer information, including PII, is typically one of the business assets that are transferred. Moreover, if all or substantially all of our business assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that we go out of business or enter into bankruptcy, customer information (including your PII), would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any assets may continue to be used according to your PII as set forth in this policy.
  • We may reserve and have the right to disclose any information about you or your use of our site without your prior permission. We in good faith believe that such action is necessary to: (a) protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company or its affiliates, other users of the site, or the public; (b) enforce the Terms of Use or (c) respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third-parties. We may also disclose information as we deem necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request.
  • How We Protect Your Information: We understand that the safety of your personal information is extremely important to you. That is why we use both electronic and other measures to keep your information protected from unauthorized access. We employ industry accepted tools and techniques to protect your privacy and against unauthorized access to our systems. However, we have no control over the security of other web sites on the Internet that you might visit even when a link may appear to those web sites site from our Site. If you share your computer or use a computer that is accessed by the general public, remember to sign off and close your browser window when you have finished your session.
  • Other Online Privacy Policies: Cookies: Cookies are files that contain small amounts of data. If your browser is configured to accept these files, they are stored on the hard drive of your computer. We use these data files when you visit our site to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information about you. By using cookies, we are able to: (a) personalize and enhance your visit to our site; and (b) better measure how many users view our site and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. If you wish, you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, by refusing to accept a cookie, you may not be able to access some pages or use some of the functions of our site.
  • Log File Analysis: We also collect information from your computer each time you visit our site using JavaScript and log file analysis software. Information we measure, analyze, and collect in this manner may include: your IP address, screen resolution, operating system, platform information, your URL click stream behavior (from referring URL website, through our website, to and including the URL of exiting website), date and time of your click stream behavior, purchase behavior, click stream patterns, email address, and user session information (includes: page interaction information, browser interaction information, page response times, length of visits to individual pages, download errors) and web browser software. Information we collect on how you use our site does not include personally identifiable information. Though some personally identifiable information may be collected in this process, the information collected is not used to track individual use through our website.
  • Underage Users: This site and the services we provide are intended for adults over the age of 18. Therefore, we do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from children under the age of 18 at our site, except in the limited case in which a child under the age of 18 submits a question to us at our site and identifies his or her age, we may use the email address of the child for the sole purpose of responding to the question from the child on a one time only basis. However, we will not use the email address of the child for further contact and we will remove the address from our records after we have initially responded.
  • Special California Privacy Rights Notice (California Civil Code Section 1798.83): ?In addition to the rights set forth in this Privacy Policy, Residents of California (“California Subscribers”), generally have the right to request information from us regarding the manner in which we share certain categories of PII with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, California Subscribers may request from a business certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. California Users may request further information about our compliance with this law by sending us a message via the Contact Us link on the Site. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year concerning this law, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the Contact Us link on the Site.
  • External Links: The Website may include links to other websites whose privacy policies we do not control. Once you leave our site, use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours and is not covered within this privacy policy.
  • If You Become a Customer: The remainder of this Privacy Policy applies to the use of the information we gather directly from our customers after become our customers, either over the phone or face-to-face. As a company that provides a range of insurance products and services, we necessarily gather personal information from our customers and use that information in various ways. We gather personal information directly from our customers during the course of doing business with them over the phone or in person.
  • How We Use Information: We use your personal information largely for our own business purposes, but in some instances may choose to share your personal information, and federal law gives you the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do when you become our customer. The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include: social security number; financial information; habits and practices; personal health information and treatment history; and the same information as it pertains to other members of your household. We may need to share customers’ personal information to in order to qualify them for insurance services that are not provided directly by our company. For example, we may share your information with an insurer to qualify you for coverage. In the section below, we list the reasons we elect to share your personal information, and how you can limit this sharing.
  • Why We May Share Your Personal Information: Our everyday business purposes: We may use the information you provide us to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), determine whether you qualify for products offered through third parties, and to respond to court orders and legal investigations. You may not opt out of the sharing of your personal information when used for our everyday business practices.
  • For our marketing purposes: We may use the information you provide us to offer our products and services to you. You may opt out of having your information used in this manner by informing us in accordance with the instructions provided in every marketing communication we employ (i.e., via telephone, e-mail, or direct mail). You may also contact us directly and request that we add you to our Do-Not-Call list.
  • State Law Privacy Rights: You may have other privacy protections under applicable state laws. To the extent these state laws apply, we will comply with them when we share information about you.
  • For California residents: In accordance with California law, we will not share information we collect about you with companies outside of our corporate family, except as permitted by law, including, for example, with your consent or to service your account. We will limit sharing among our companies to the extent required by California law.
  • For Vermont residents: In accordance with Vermont law, we will not share information we collect about you with companies outside of our corporate family, except as permitted by law, including, for example with your consent or to service your account. We will not share information about your creditworthiness within our corporate family except with your authorization or consent, but we may share information about our transactions or experiences with you within our corporate family without your consent.
  • For Nevada residents: We may contact our existing customers by telephone to offer additional products that we believe may be of interest to you. You have the right to opt out of these calls by adding your name to our internal do-not-call list. To opt out of these calls, or for more information about your opt out rights, please contact our customer service department. In addition, Nevada residents can contact the Nevada Attorney General for more information regarding opt out rights by calling 775-684-1100, emailing bcpinfo@ag.state.nv.us, or by writing to: Office of the Attorney General, Nevada Department of Justice, Bureau of Consumer Protection?100 North Carson Street, Carson City, NV 89701-4717
  • How We Protect Your Personal Information: To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards, employee background checks, and secured files and buildings.
  • If You Have Questions: If you ever have any questions about our online privacy policy, please contact us. We respect your rights and privacy, and will be happy to answer any questions or concerns you might have.
    Lighthouse Insurance Group, LLC
    Tel: 866-230-0222?Fax: 877-548-2526
  • Disclaimer: Lighthousequotes.com is an online source of information for people seeking to learn more about their insurance options. Lighthousequotes.com also matches people in need of insurance services with insurance professionals who can provide those services. The use of our matching service is free for consumers.
  • Lighthousequotes.com does not provide any financial services itself, nor does it endorse any third-party financial service provider. Lighthousequotes.com is not affiliated with any third-party financial service provider. Any information, logotypes, brandmarks, trademarks, and service marks of or about any third party company or financial service provider is provided strictly on an informational basis, and does not imply an endorsement by or relationship with that third party.
  • While every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of the content of the Lighthousequotes.com network, we cannot be held accountable for typographical errors, errors of fact, or any other error or inconsistency found on this or any other Lighthousequotes.com website. We hereby disclaim all liability from any damages resulting from the use of this or any other Lighthousequotes.com website, or the services provided on this or any other Lighthousequotes.com website.
  • If you use our free service, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to locate a financial professional qualified to assist you. The information provided on this site is not intended to convey tax or legal advice. For more detailed explanations of the laws, please consult an attorney or certified public accountant, as may be appropriate.

    Contacting Us
    If you have any questions about

    Lighthouse Insurance Group, LLC this website, our service, this Privacy Policy, Disclaimer or Terms and Conditions, you may contact us at:

    Lighthouse Insurance Group
    6480 Rockside Woods Blvd, Ste 200
    Independence, OH 44131
    1-866-230-0222
  • If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing our Customer Support at customerservice@iqfor1.com or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed above.